PRESS RELEASE
[…] Criminal Prosecution for Misuse of Funds Unlikely by Partisan DOJ

 

Washington, DC After the government shutdown, federal agencies have been posting pronouncements, issuing statements, and even altering furloughed employees’ email away messages to blame Democrats or the “Radical Left in Congress” for the shutdown and urge passage of the stalemated Republican version of a budget bill. Those actions constitute illegal use of taxpayer dollars for partisan and propaganda purposes, according to Public Employees for Environmental Responsibility (PEER).

The federal penal code (18 U.S. Code § 1913) states that “No part of the money appropriated by any enactment of Congress” may “be used directly or indirectly to pay for any… letter, printed or written matter, or other device, intended or designed to… favor, adopt, or oppose, by vote or otherwise, any legislation, law, ratification, policy, or appropriation…” This represents a ban on “indirect lobbying” which is the use of funds to persuade voters to pressure Congress to act.

In addition, Congress has included in every recent funding bill a proviso that “No part of any appropriation . . . shall be used for publicity or propaganda purposes.”